Programme

Download our poster and flyer for distributing at your home university!

Download the final programme!

Download abstracts and bio notes of keynotes

Download abstracts of papers

Thursday, 4 October 2018
from 8.30 Registration
12-12.30 Conference Opening

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Beate Neumeier (University of Cologne, GASt)

Her Excellency Ms Lynette Wood, Australian Ambassador to Germany

Gottfried Vosgerau, Pro Dean, Faculty of Arts and Humanities (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

Birgit Neumann (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Katrin Althans (HHU, GASt)

12.30-14 Keynotes I – Migration and Belonging

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Beate Neumeier

Bill Ashcroft (U of New South Wales, Sydney): On Postnational Belonging

Sneja Gunew (U of British Columbia, Vancouver): Neo-Cosmopolitan Mediators: Australian Im/Em/Migrant Writers Interrogate Museums of Identity

14-14.30 Coffee Break
14.30-15.30 Parallel Panels 1
  Panel 1: Migration in The Swan BookGroßer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Kylie Crane

Dorothee Klein (Stuttgart): Border Crossing and Travelling Narratives in Alexis Wright’s The Swan Book

Sonja Mausen (Aachen): “Their new identity as boat people”: Refugees in Alexis Wright’s The Swan Book

Panel 2: Migration, Nation, & Identity

24.91-01.21

Chair: Birgit Neumann

Michael Ackland (Townsville): More than a family saga? Henry Handel Richardson’s analysis of the role of migration within Pax Britannica in The Fortunes of Richard Mahony

Lukas Klik (Vienna): Ex Uno Plures: Contemporary Australian Multiperspectival Novels and the Re-Imagination of the Nation

15.30-16 Coffee Break
16-17 Parallel Panels 2
  Panel 3: Boats & Borders

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Dorothee Klein

Victoria Herche (Cologne): Missing Boats: ‘Boat people’ in Asian-Australian Filmmaking

Matthew Leroy (Vienna): Building and Breaking Borders. A Comparison of Australian and Austrian Refugee Responses Through Border Politics

Panel 4: White Australia

24.91-01.21

Chair: Bettina Burger

Stefanie Affeldt (Heidelberg): A Japanese Galen Down Under

Louise Thatcher (Berlin): Fifty Words, Poison Gas: Policing the Border in Early White Australia

17-17.30 Coffee Break
17.30-18.15 Keynote II – Migrant Nation

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Victoria Herche

Paul Arthur (Edith Cowan U, Perth): Migrant Nation: Australian Culture, Society and Identity

19-21.30 Open Discussion and GASt Event with Celine Yap (Little Foot) at Bürgersaal im Bürgerhaus Bilk
Friday, 5 October 2018
9-10.30 Keynotes III – Migration: Legal Theory and Praxis

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Geoff Rodoreda

Klaus Neumann (WiKu Hamburg): “Vorbildhaft? Australian and German responses to refugees and asylum seekers”

Matthew Zagor (ANU, Canberra): tba

10.30-11 Coffee Break
11-12 Parallel Panels 3
  Panel 5: Refugees

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Katrin Althans

Bettina Burger (Düsseldorf): Putting Supernatural Children in Detention Centres – Ambelin Kwaymullina’s Portrayal of Australian Migrant and Refugee Policies Through a Fantasy Lens

Carly McLaughlin (Potsdam): Keeping it in the family: asylum and kinship in Clara Law’s Letters to Ali

Panel 6: Australian Studies Worldwide

24.91-01.21

Chair: Beate Neumeier

Li Jingyan (Harbin): Exporting Australian Literature to China as Powerful ‘Soft Diplomacy’ in Transnational Communication

Liu Shusen (Beijing): The History and Nature of Australian Studies in China: 1850~2018

12-13 Lunch Break
12:30 Reading Isabelle Li

23.01 – Lecture Hall 3C

13-14 Panel Discussion – Migration: The Global Challenge

23.01 – Lecture Hall 3C

Chair: Christina Ringel

Participants:

Elaine Pearson (Director Human Rights Watch Australia)

Wenzel Michalski (Director Human Rights Watch Germany)

Klaus Neumann (WiKu Hamburg)

Celine Yap (Refugee Radio Project)

Matthew Zagor (Director Law Reform and Social Justice at Australia National U, Canberra)

14-14.30 Coffee Break
14.30-16 Parallel Panels 4
  Panel 7: The Muslim Other

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Anja Schwarz

David Kern (Cologne): Being Muslim, Being Australian: Literary Activism, Migrant Experiences and the Australian “Closed-Door-Syndrome” in the Young Adult Fiction of Randa Abdel-Fattah

Elaine Pearson (Human Rights Watch Australia): Australia’s refugee policy and the fear of the Muslim other

Daniella Trimboli (Melbourne): Toxic bodies and Muslim zombies: diasporic intimacy in Australian-based comic zines

Panel 8: Migration & (In)Hospitality

24.91-01.21

Chair: Barbara Schmidt-Haberkamp

Marijke Denger (Bern): “Like Being a Student at a Party that Went On and On” Migration, Difference and Hospitality in Michelle de Kretser’s The Lost Dog

Tihana Klepač (Zagreb): “What the mischief is this (immigrant) bonnet doing here?” Mary Helena Fortune in the age of Australian nationalist metanarrative

Lina Pranaitytė-Wergin (Heidelberg): Dwelling upon Food: Descent Stories in Australia’s Kriol Kitchen

16-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-18 Keynotes IV – Off-Shore: Australia & the Pacific

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Carsten Wergin

Gillian Whitlock (U of Queensland): Documenting the Camp

Helen Gilbert (Royal Holloway, U of London): Inundations: Climate Change Performances and Pasifikan Migration

from 19 Open Discussion & GASt-Event with Reading by Isabelle Li
Saturday, 6 October 2018
9.15-10.45 Keynotes V – Pre- and Post-War Nation

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Eva Bischoff

Lynette Russell (Monash U): ‘They took the white man’s place at sea’: Aboriginal mobility and engagement in Australia’s coastal industries 1800-1910

Eureka Henrich (U of Hertfordshire): “They checked us and they checked us and they inject us”: health, memory and migration to Australia in the mid-twentieth century

10.45-11 Coffee Break
11-12 Parallel Panels 5
  Panel 9: Migration & Dispossession

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Marijke Denger

Geoff Rodoreda (Stuttgart): Minoritarian Writing and Aboriginal Dispossession

Lioba Schreyer (Bochum): “A Broken Spine Beneath the Freeway”: Displacement in a Land Belonging to No One

Panel 10: Migration & Language

24.91-01.21

Chair: Carsten Wergin

Dany Adone, Thomas Batchelor & Melanie Brück (Cologne): Migrating Affixes in Australian Languages

Christina Ringel (Dortmund): Migration & Language – Linguistic Rights in Australia

12-12.15 Coffee Break
12.15-13 Keynote VI – Filming Migrants

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

Chair: Katrin Althans

Emma Cox (Royal Holloway, U of London): The Clandestine Register: Framing Australia’s Refugee ‘Crisis’

13-14 Lunch Break
14-14.45 GASt Award Ceremony

Großer Vortragssaal der ULB, 24.41

14.45 Closing Remarks